Almond (Sweet) Oil
Almond (Sweet) Oil
Plant Part: Kernels
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Description: Almond Sweet Carrier Oil – Extra Virgin is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and condition the skin. This Almond Oil is extracted by cold-pressing the roasted seed kernels of the Almond tree. This oil consists of mostly Oleic and Linoleic Triglycerides and imparts beneficial properties when used in cosmetic applications. The use of products derived from Almond originated with the ancient Hindus, who used crushed Almond paste as a cleanser. Today, wide varieties of Almond derivatives are used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Color: A pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and characteristic roasted nutty scent.
Common Uses: Almond Sweet Carrier Oil – Extra Virgin has moisturizing properties and can be used in personal-care products and cosmetics. It can also be used in natural skin care products and for massage therapies.
Consistency: Light to medium consistency at ambient temperatures. This oil may become cloudy at lower temperatures due to its high concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Placing the whole container in a warm water bath with constant mixing is recommended.
Absorption: This oil absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving a very slight oily feeling.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the current Best Before Date.
Cautions: Individuals with a nut allergy should refrain from using this oil.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.