Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress has been well known for its therapeutic benefits throughout history, going as far back as the time of the Ancient Greeks when Hippocrates is said to have used its oil in his bath to support healthy circulation. Cypress has been used in traditional remedies in multiple parts of the world to treat pain and inflammation, skin conditions, headaches, colds, and coughs, and its oil remains a popular ingredient in many natural formulations addressing similar ailments. Cypress Essential Oil is additionally known to have applications as a natural preservative for food and pharmaceuticals. The main chemical constituents of some prominent varieties of Cypress Essential Oil include alpha-Pinene, delta-Carene, Guaiol, and Bulnesol.

Used in aromatherapy, Cypress Essential Oil is known for its strong woodsy scent, which is known to help clear airways and promote deep, relaxed breathing. This aroma is further reputed to have an energizing and refreshing influence on the mood while helping to keep the emotions grounded. When included in an aromatherapy massage, it is known to support healthy circulation and confers an especially soothing touch that has made it popular in blends addressing tired, restless, or aching muscles. Used topically, Cypress Essential Oil is known to be purifying and to help improve the appearance of acne and blemishes, making it especially suitable for inclusion in cosmetic formulations intended for oily skin. Also known as a powerful astringent, Cypress Essential Oil makes a great addition to toning products to tighten the skin and impart a sense of invigoration. Cypress Oil's pleasant aroma has made it a popular essence in natural deodorants and perfumes, shampoos and conditioners ‚Äď particularly masculine varieties.