Skip to product information
1 of 1

Shea Butter, Organic | Refined

Shea Butter, Organic | Refined

No reviews

Regular price $0.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $0.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Choose Size

Shea Butter, Organic | Refined 

Extracted from the Shea Nut, Shea Butter ‚Äď Crude is unrefined and unprocessed in any way. Although batches vary to some extent, this product usually has a very strong, nutty, rich, oily aroma with a slight smokey end note that is characteristic of pure and natural Shea Butter from Ghana. Also present will be various natural inconsistencies in colour, including white or gray streaks and darker spots.

Shea Butter ‚Äď Crude is solid at room temperature and rather hard in consistency. The butter from certain batches may also be naturally grainier than others to the touch.

Please note: As a natural and unprocessed product that is handcrafted without the use of sophisticated machinery, it is normal for some sediments and bits of impurities to be present, such as tiny bits of the shell or plant fibres. It is suggested that any impurities be filtered out when the Shea Butter is tempered.

Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. Shea Butter can be used to make massage butter, body butter, lip balms, and as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams.

Recommended Usage:
‚Äʬ†Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
‚Äʬ†Balms: 5 - 100 %
‚Äʬ†Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
‚Äʬ†Hair Conditioners: 1 - 10 %

Before adding natural raw butter to creams and lotions, it is recommended to temper them. Simply gently and slowly heat the butter until liquid, then let it cool completely. The melting point can range from 32¬įC to 35¬įC. This will improve the texture of the final product by reducing the potential for graininess.

When it is time to make your product, while using a hand blender, create a vortex in your cream or lotion and drizzle in the melted butter until fully incorporated. For adding to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Shelf Life: NDA recommends storing this butter in a cool and dark place. When stored properly, it has a shelf-life of one year.

Vegan CertifiedKosher CertifiedFair TradeGlobal Shea AllianceEcocert
View full details
No reviews