Skip to product information
1 of 1

Fractionated Avocado Oil

Fractionated Avocado Oil

No reviews

Regular price $15.90 CAD
Regular price Sale price $15.90 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Vegan CertifiedKosher Certified

Botanical Name: Persea gratissima


Extraction Method:
 Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seed

Origin: Mexico

Description: Avocado cosmetic grade oil is obtained from the seeds of the Avocado tree (Persea gratissima) by cold pressing, refining, and standardizing with non-GMO vegetable oils to enhance their oxidation stability. The refining and standardization process helps remove undesirable aroma and color, and helps to enhance the shelf life of the oil. This renders the product suitable for formulating products in the cosmetic industry without interference from odor and color.

Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Avocado Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Common Uses: Avocado Oil is typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content. It is used predominantly by manufacturers (particularly great in soaps, lotions and creams) and massage therapists.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Avocado Carrier Oil will leave a sticky, waxy feel if applied topically to large areas of skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None known, but this oil may stain sheets.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

 

 

 

View full details
No reviews