Skip to product information
1 of 1

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodles (SCI)

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodles (SCI)

No reviews

Regular price $0.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $0.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

ÔĽŅPRICING COMING SOON. AVAILABLE IN-STORE.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.

SCI is often referred to as Baby Foam because it is an extremely gentle surfactant that is mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. 

SCI requires slow, steady heat to melt.  It should be melted with your other surfactants.


View full details
No reviews