Skip to product information
1 of 1

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

No reviews

Regular price $0.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $0.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
ÔĽŅPRICING COMING SOON. AVAILABLE IN-STORE.

This Ultra Refined Mango Butter is expeller pressed from the mango seed and further refined to remove any color or scent. It is soft but solid at room temperature, and slightly grainy in texture, but it melts on contact with the skin.

Common Uses: Mango Butter has been used by the indigenous people of the forest regions of southeast Asia for centuries. It is known to be rich in antioxidants and emollients as well as Vitamins A and E, and it can be used to soften and moisturize rough and dry skin. Its natural properties are useful for reducing the appearance of fine lines. Mango Butter is ideal in formulations for lotions, body butters, balms, soaps, shaving creams, hair care products and lip balms.

Recommended Usage:
‚Äʬ†Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
‚Äʬ†Balms: 5 ‚Äď 100 %
‚Äʬ†Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
‚Äʬ†Hair Conditioners: 2 ‚Äď 5 %

Mango butter is high in unsaponifiables and can develop crystal-like granules of fat due to storage temperature.

‚ÄĘ In a double boiler, heat mango butter to 170-185‚Ė™F.
‚ÄĘ Maintain this temperature for 15-20 minutes to ensure all fat crystals are completely melted.
‚ÄĘ After 15-20 minutes allow rapid cooling.

When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Shelf Life:¬†Store in cool temperatures (below 25 ¬įC) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 ¬įC), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.

View full details
No reviews