Spearmint Essential Oil
Used topically and cosmetically, the antioxidant quality of Spearmint Essential Oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections, such as discoloration. It is believed to help reveal a new layer of skin, thus increasing skin’s resilience and elasticity. With anti-bacterial properties, Spearmint is believed to make an ideal skin cleanser. By imparting a cooling sensation, Spearmint Oil can help to relieve itching associated with dryness and skin irritations.
Used in aromatherapy, Spearmint Oil is said to help reduce nasal congestion caused by the excessive buildup of phlegm and mucus in the nose and throat, thereby promoting easier breathing. It has revitalizing, energy-inducing action on the body by working to enhance mood, concentration, and by energizing the skin. Its fresh, restorative fragrance helps to uplift the mood and comfort emotional stress.
Used therapeutically, Spearmint Oil’s anti-inflammatory quality is known to cool red, swollen, and itching skin to help reduce the sensations of inflammation. It helps to cleanse the pores and tighten the skin, which may potentially promote the speedy healing of minor abrasions. Spearmint Oil has traditionally been used to support digestive functions. As an emmenagogue, it is also sometimes used to address menstrual issues, such as irregular or missed periods.